招商加盟联系QQ
招商加盟联系QQ
 sales02@
photonbroadband.com.cn
 angela@
photonbroadband.com.cn
 monica_lei@
photonbroadband.com.cn
招商加盟联系QQ
 中文版     English

Product Detail

PTF3500 EPON3500seriesOLT
                      Scheme Download:PTF35 OLT series(en).pdf
 

 

Description:

 

PTF35 OLT series, which has high reliability, highly dense EPON access and robust switching and routing abilities, is a new generation of broadband and multiservice access OLT devices oriented towards the service-integrated network.

 PTF35 OLT series integrates with network security, EPON, supports data, voice and video, and provides continuous forwarding, graceful restarting and ring protection, improving the work efficiency and securing the maximum running time.

 PTF35 OLT series includes two models: PTF3510 (2 slots for console panels, 2 enhanced slots and 6 normal slots) and PTF3516 (2 slots for console panels, 2 enhanced slots and 12 normal slots). All PTF35 OLT products support the console board and the 1+1 backup of power source. PTF35 OLT series can be widely applied on the networks of the carriers, EPON in the NGB upgrade of the Broadcast, TV and film system, or automatic power distribution, power-consumed information collection and FTTH in the electric power industry.

 

Features:

Abiding by IEEE802.3ah,  PTF35 OLT series meets relevant requirements of GEPON OLT regulated in Technical Requirements of YD/T1475-2006EPON and China Telecom EPON Technical Requirements. 

PTF35 OLT products are cabinet modularized devices with high density and large capacity so they are easy for expansion and upgrade.

PTF3516 has L2/L3/L4 functions, supports 352Gbps backplane bandwidth, static routes, RIP, OSPF and so on. It supports advanced functions such as QoS, bandwidth control and multicast, adding extra values to the whole network.

This series of products has high reliability. The key modules of the system like the control unit and the power source can be backed up through the 1+1 mode. Meanwhile, the Hitless Protection System (HPS) secures the high reliability of  PTF35 OLT. After the redundancy control module is configured, the highest reliability can be reached. At the same time, the functions of  PTF35 OLT like VRRP, STP and LACP provide further reliability.

A single EPON card of  PTF35 OLT supports 4 EPON ports.  PTF3516, therefore, supports up to 48 EPON ports, a maximum optical coupling ratio of 1:64, up to 3584 ONUs and a 20km transmission distance.

PTF35 OLT supports various interface types including GE, TE and EPON.

PTF35 OLT series supports CTC2.0/2.1 wholly, automatically detects and works harmoniously with ONUs made by different manufacturers.

It supports the RFC 1213 SNMP protocol. The internal network management mode adopts the Telnet-based configuration management or the SNMP-based configuration management, realizing uniform network management based on the Broad Director network management platform.

Specification:

Item

Attributes

Specification

 

Main interfaces

 

PTF3510

PTF3516

 

Expanded slot

Two slots for the console panels

Two enhanced slots

6 normal slots

Two slots for the console panels

Two enhanced slots

12 normal slots 

 

Exchange capacity

Up to 256Gbps

Up to 352Gbps

 

Backplane bandwidth

Up to 768Gbps

Up to 768Gbps

 

Maximum number of 10-gigabit ports

4

4

 

Maximum number of gigabit ports

24

48

 

Maximum number of PON ports

24

48

 

EPON attributes

Supporting IEEE 802.3ah EPON standards

Supporting technical requirements of YD-T 1475-2006 access network based on EPON

Supporting EPON interconnection of YD-T 1771-2008 access network

 

China Telecom EPON standards--CTC2.1/3.0

 

Standard OAM and expanded OAM management

 

Supporting uplink/downlink encryption

 

Simultaneous registration of up to 64 ONUs

 

Upgrading single or multiple ONUs

 

Supporting DBA

 

Supporting the ONU authentication and the report of illegal ONU registration events

 

Supporting backbone optical-fiber protection, 1+1 hand-in-hand protection, full protection, switchover delay of less than 50ms

 

Software functions

Supported network standard

IEEE 802.1D IEEE 802.3 IEEE 802.3u IEEE802.3ad IEEE 802.3x IEEE 802.3z IEEE802.1Q IEEE 802.1P IEEE 802.1w

STP

802.1D(STP), 802.1w(RSTP), 802.1s(MSTP)

Routing protocol

Static route, RIPv1/2, OSPF

Multicast

IGMP, IGMP Snooping

 

QoS

Having 8 queues for each port and supporting 802.1p, ToS, port ID, DifferSev, WRR, SP, SWRR, flow shaping, VLAN-ACL-based flow classification

 

,

ACL

Supporting standard ACL and extended ACL, IP ACL, and data filtration based on source/destination IP, layer-3 IP ID, layer-4 TCP/UDP ID, IP priority, ToS or time range

 

MAC operations

Supporting port/MAC bind, and MAC filter

 

VLAN type

Supporting GVRP, PVLAN and VLAN Stacking (QinQ)

 

Flow control

Supporting HOL block prevention, half-duplex backpressure and full-duplex IEEE 802.3x

 

ARP

Support

 

DHCP

Supporting Client, Relay and Server

 

Port aggregation

Supporting 802.3ad and load balance

 

AAA authentication

Supporting RADIUS

 

Port mirror

Support

 

Broadcast Storm Control

Support

 

Security

Supporting active/standby switchover, hot swap and VRRP

 

Network management

Console interface

CLI

 

Console

RS-232

 

Telnet

Support

 

SNMP

v1, v2, v3

 

SysLog

Support

 

RMON

Group 1, group 2, group 3 and group 9

 

MIB interface

Provide

 

 

PON interface

Features

Wavelength

Downlink 1490nm; uplink 1310nm

 

Rate

Symmetric uplink and downlink: 1.25G

 

Average irradiating power

+2dbm ~ +7dbm

 

Optical reception sensibility

-30dBm

 

Maximum optical coupling ratio

1:64

 

Physical specification

Relative Humidity

10%90% no condensation

 

Working temperature

0°C50°C

 

Power Source

AC power: 200-240VAC50/60 Hz

DC power: -48V

 

Power redundancy

1+1 backup and hot swap

 

Physical size

(H*W*L)

399.2mm×315.0mm×482.6mm

399.2mm×315.0mm×482.6mm

 

Power consumption

300W

300W

 

Order Information:

Chassis of  PTF35 series

PTF3510-OLT-Chassis-AC

Chassis of  PTF3510 OLT (having one AC220V power source for standard configuration; supporting two power sources, 6 gigabit slots, 2 10G uplink slots, 2 slots for switch engines (backing up each other) )

PTF3510-OLT-Chassis-DC

Chassis of  PTF3510 OLT (having one DC48V power source for standard configuration; supporting two power sources, 6 gigabit slots, 2 10G uplink slots, 2 slots for switch engines (backing up each other) )

PTF3516-OLT-Chassis-AC

Chassis of  PTF3516 OLT (having one AC220V power source for standard configuration; supporting two power sources, 12 gigabit slots, 2 10G uplink slots, 2 slots for switch engines (backing up each other) )

PTF3516-OLT-Chassis-DC

Chassis of  PTF3516 OLT (having one DC48V power source for standard configuration; supporting two power sources, 12 gigabit slots, 2 10G uplink slots, 2 slots for switch engines (backing up each other) )

Power source of  PTF35 series

PTF3500-OLT-PWR-AC

AC power source of PTF35 OLT (Input voltage: AC 100-240V, maximum power consumption: 300W)

PTF3500-OLT-PWR-DC

DC power source of PTF35 OLT (Input voltage: DC -48V, maximum power consumption: 300W)

MSU of  PTF35 series

PTF3510-MSU-I

The I-style MSU of PTF3510 OLT

PTF3516-MSU-I

The I-style MSU of PTF3516 OLT

PTF3510-MSU-II

The II-style MSU of PTF3510 OLT

PTF3516-MSU-II

The II-style MSU of PTF3516 OLT

GE wire card of  PTF35 series

PTF3500-OLT-EPON-4

4-port OLT EPON interface board, SFP interface (excluding the OLT SFP optical module)

PTF3500-OLT-GE-4

4-port gigabit uplink board (optical-electric-multiplexed interface)

TE wire card of  PTF35 series

PTF3500-OLT-TE-1

  A 10G uplink board with 1 port, SFP interface (excluding the SFP+ optical module)

PTF3500-OLT-TE-2

A 10G uplink board with 2 ports, SFP interface (excluding the SFP+ optical module)

EPON optical module

OLT-GSFP-20

OLT SFP optical module (a 20km transmission distance as to the 1:32 optical coupling ratio; a 10km transmission distance as to the 1:64 optical coupling ratio; SC; TX1490nm; RX1310nm; 1.25G)

OLT-GSFP-20+

OLT SFP optical module (a 20km transmission distance as to the 1:32 optical coupling ratio; a 10km transmission distance as to the 1:64 optical coupling ratio; SC; TX1490nm; RX1310nm; 1.25G, DDMI optical power inspection)

*Refer to the configuration of the switches for the non-EPON optical module.